Norwegian Cruise Line cruise policies

Norwegian Cruise Line Policies: Deposits, Final Payment, Cancellation, Service Charges, Dress Code and Age Rules

Every booking rule that affects your wallet or your packing list, on one page: what you pay when you book, when the balance is due, what it costs to cancel, the daily service charge, what to wear at dinner and who can sail. Figures are Norwegian's own, for bookings made in the United States and Canada.

Booking with SmartCruiser?We track your final payment date, watch your fare for price drops before it, handle any change or cancellation with Norwegian Cruise Line for you, and add our bonus onboard credit on top. Call 1-800-444-1560.
$250deposit per person on a 7 night or longer cruise ($100 on 1 to 6 nights)
120 daysfinal payment deadline on every sailing, holidays included
$20daily service charge per guest (The Haven and suites $25)
Norwegian Aqua at sea
Norwegian Aqua
Norwegian Cruise Line

Deposit

The deposit is per person and depends on the length of the cruise; The Haven and suites pay a percentage of the fare instead. Payment is due when you book, and the booking is subject to the cancellation schedule from the moment money is applied to it.

Cruise lengthDeposit
1 to 6 days$100 per person
7 days or longer$250 per person
The Haven, suites and Garden Villas, any length10% of the cruise fare per person, solo travelers included

Good to know

  • Third through eighth guests in the stateroom pay the same per-person deposit.
  • Holiday sailings can require an additional deposit; your confirmation shows the exact figure.
  • Norwegian's deposit is refundable until the cancellation schedule starts, 120 days before sailing, unless you booked a promotion that states otherwise.
  • Flights booked through Norwegian with a chosen departure airport carry a nonrefundable air deposit; restricted air fares are 100% nonrefundable.

Final payment

The balance must reach Norwegian by the deadline below or the booking cancels automatically. Book inside the window and the full fare is due at booking.

Standard schedule

Cruise lengthBalance due
Every sailing, any length120 days before sailing
Holiday sailings (Thanksgiving, Christmas, New Year)120 days before sailing
The Haven, suites and Garden Villas120 days before sailing

Good to know

  • The schedule applies to sailings departing on or after August 15, 2022 and to every booking, groups included; some group contracts carry their own dates.
  • Once a payment is applied, the credit card on the booking cannot be changed for 24 hours.
  • Cruise documents and the online check-in open once the booking is paid in full.

Cancellation charges

Charges are a percentage of the cruise, land package and air cost and depend on when Norwegian receives the cancellation. Taxes, fees and port expenses are refunded. The Haven and suites start their schedule two weeks earlier than other staterooms.

Club Balcony Suites and below

Every sailing, guests 1 through 8 in the stateroom.

Cruise lengthDays before sailingCharge
Any length120 days or moreNo charge (nonrefundable air deposits excepted)
Any length91 to 119 days25%
Any length61 to 90 days50%
Any length31 to 60 days75% (plus 75% of any extra land arrangements)
Any length30 days or fewer100%, no refund

The Haven, suites and Garden Villas

Every sailing.

Cruise lengthDays before sailingCharge
Any length120 days or moreNo charge (nonrefundable air deposits excepted)
Any length106 to 119 days25%
Any length91 to 105 days50%
Any length61 to 90 days75%
Any length60 days or fewer100%, no refund

Good to know

  • A cancellation counts from the day Norwegian receives it, and SmartCruiser must phone it in for you: tell us and we do it the same day.
  • Name changes and sail-date changes are treated as a cancellation and a new booking, so the schedule applies to them too.
  • Refunds go back to the original credit card, or to SmartCruiser when we made the payment for you, and we pass them straight on; Norwegian quotes three to four weeks.
  • No refund for a no-show, for leaving the ship early or for cancelling once the cruise has started.
  • Restricted flights booked through Norwegian are 100% nonrefundable; a change costs the full price of the old flight plus the new one. Transfers cancelled inside 21 days carry a charge.
  • Prepaid service charges, excursions and packages are refunded in full when you cancel the cruise.

Gratuities

Norwegian calls its daily gratuity the onboard service charge. It is added to each guest's shipboard account for every guest aged 3 and over and shared among restaurant, housekeeping and behind-the-scenes staff. You can prepay it when you book, which locks the rate and keeps it off your onboard bill.

StateroomDaily gratuity
Studios, Inside, Oceanview, Balcony and Club Balcony Suites$20 per guest, per day
The Haven and all other suites$25 per guest, per day

Good to know

  • A 20% gratuity and service charge is added to every beverage purchase, specialty and entertainment dining, spa and salon service and room service order; Free at Sea dining and drinks packages are excluded.
  • Butlers, concierges and youth-program staff do not share in the daily charge; Norwegian suggests tipping them directly.
  • Prepaid service charges are refunded in full if you cancel the cruise but cannot be adjusted on board; charges that are not prepaid can be adjusted at Guest Services if a service problem is not resolved.
  • Many Norwegian promotions include prepaid service charges on balcony staterooms and above, and Free at Sea Plus includes them: we tell you when your fare already covers them.

Dress code

Norwegian's Freestyle Cruising has no formal nights. Days are cruise casual, the upscale specialty restaurants ask for smart casual, and one evening per cruise is Norwegian's Night Out for anyone who wants to dress up.

Cruise casual

Khakis, jeans, shorts and casual shirts; sundresses, skirts and capris. Fine during the day, in the buffet and in most restaurants.

Smart casual

Jeans or slacks with a collared shirt and closed-toe shoes; dresses, skirts or slacks with a stylish top. The standard in the more upscale specialty restaurants such as Le Bistro and Cagney's, and in the main dining rooms at dinner.

Norwegian's Night Out

One evening per cruise set aside for cocktails, fine dining and a meet-and-greet with the captain. Dress up if you like; it is Norwegian's alternative to a formal night and entirely optional.

Dress Your Best nights

Cruise lengthFormal nights
Any length0 formal nights; 1 optional Norwegian's Night Out

House rules

  • Not permitted in the main dining rooms or specialty restaurants: tank tops for men, flip-flops, baseball caps, visors, and jeans that are faded, torn or worn below the hips.
  • Swimwear stays at the pool; shirts and shoes are required in every restaurant.
  • Children 12 and under may wear shorts in all restaurants.

Age rules

Norwegian's age rules depend on the itinerary. Age is counted on the day of boarding.

Minimum age to sail without a parent or guardian

DepartureMinimum age
Itineraries that include a U.S., Canadian or Chinese port21
All other itineraries (except U.S., Canadian and Chinese citizens, who stay at 21)18

Stateroom assignment

On any itinerary with a U.S., Canadian or Chinese port, a guest under 21 must be accompanied in the same, connecting or side-by-side stateroom by a guest of 21 or older; staterooms across the corridor do not count. On other itineraries the rule applies to guests under 18. Two guests under 21 may share a stateroom if they are a married couple with proof of marriage. Children must never be left on board unattended when their parents go ashore.

Infants

SailingMinimum age
Most cruises6 months on the day of boarding
Any cruise with 3 or more consecutive sea days12 months

Drinking age

Departure or destinationMinimum age
Itineraries that include a U.S., Canadian or Chinese port, and Norwegian's private destinations21
Those same itineraries, beer and wine only, with a parent's signed waiver (not Alaska or Hawaii)18
All other itineraries (except U.S., Canadian and Chinese citizens, who stay at 21)18

Good to know

  • Casino and the thermal spa (sauna, steam room, hot tubs): 18 and older. Fitness center: 16 and older. Some bars and lounges are adults only, 18 and over.
  • Guests who will have entered the 24th week of pregnancy by the end of the cruise cannot sail.
  • Splash Academy takes ages 3 to 12 and Entourage ages 13 to 17; children must be toilet trained to use the pools.
  • An infant who does not meet the age rule is denied boarding with no refund, so check the boarding day against the birthday before you book.

How SmartCruiser handles the fine print for you

  • We put your 120-day final payment date on our calendar and remind you before it, so a booking never cancels by accident.
  • Before final payment we watch your sailing for Norwegian price drops and promotions and reprice the booking when the line allows it.
  • Norwegian only takes cancellations from the agency, so we handle cancellations, date changes and stateroom moves with Norwegian directly and tell you the exact charge before you decide.
  • Prepaid service charges, Free at Sea choices, flights and insurance go on your invoice if you want them, and your Latitudes Rewards number goes on the reservation.
  • SmartCruiser adds bonus onboard credit on top of Norwegian's own offers on every sailing. Ask for it when you call 1-800-444-1560.

Last verified October 13, 2026 against Norwegian Cruise Line's own pages: Payment and deposit schedule, Cancellation fee schedule, Onboard service charge FAQ, Dress code FAQ, Age requirements FAQ, Alcohol policy FAQ. These deposit, payment and cancellation terms are the ones Norwegian Cruise Line publishes for bookings made in the United States and Canada. The United Kingdom, Europe, Australia and New Zealand have their own booking conditions. Policies change; the cruise line's ticket contract and the terms on your booking confirmation govern.

Questions

Norwegian Cruise Line policy FAQ

How much is the deposit on a Norwegian cruise?
$100 per person on cruises of 1 to 6 days and $250 per person on 7 days or longer. The Haven, suites and Garden Villas take 10% of the cruise fare per person instead, solo travelers included. Holiday sailings can require an additional deposit.
When is final payment due?
120 days before sailing on every Norwegian cruise, whatever the length, holiday sailings and The Haven included. Book inside 120 days and the full fare is due when you book.
What does it cost to cancel?
Nothing outside 120 days. From 119 days the charge is 25% of the cruise, land and air cost, 50% from 90 days, 75% from 60 days and 100% within 30 days. The Haven and suites move faster: 25% from 119 days, 50% from 105 days, 75% from 90 days and 100% within 60 days. Taxes and fees are always refunded.
Is the Norwegian deposit refundable?
Yes, on the standard fare, until 120 days before sailing. Nonrefundable items are the air deposit on flights booked with a chosen departure airport and restricted air fares; some promotions also state their own terms.
How much are the service charges?
$20 per guest per day in Studios, Inside, Oceanview, Balcony and Club Balcony Suites and $25 in The Haven and other suites, for every guest aged 3 and over, plus a 20% gratuity on drinks, specialty dining, spa services and room service. Prepay them when you book or adjust them on board at Guest Services; prepaid charges cannot be adjusted on board.
Does Norwegian have formal nights?
No. Freestyle Cruising means cruise casual by day, smart casual in the upscale specialty restaurants and main dining rooms at dinner, and one optional Norwegian's Night Out per cruise for anyone who wants to dress up.
Can my 20-year-old sail alone?
Not on an itinerary that touches a U.S., Canadian or Chinese port: a guest under 21 must share the same, a connecting or a side-by-side stateroom with someone 21 or older. On other itineraries the line is 18, except for U.S., Canadian and Chinese citizens, who stay at 21. Married couples under 21 may share a stateroom with proof of marriage.
What is the drinking age on a Norwegian ship?
21 on any itinerary that includes a U.S., Canadian or Chinese port and at Great Stirrup Cay and Harvest Caye, although a parent sailing along can sign a waiver that lets an 18 to 20 year old buy beer and wine on board (not on Alaska or Hawaii sailings). On itineraries that never touch those countries the drinking age is 18, except for U.S., Canadian and Chinese citizens, who stay at 21.

Ask a Norwegian Cruise Line specialist

Deposits, deadlines, cancellations and what to pack: one call and it is handled, with SmartCruiser's bonus onboard credit on your booking.

1-800-444-1560