Oceania Cruises cruise policies

Oceania Cruises Policies: Deposits, Final Payment, Cancellation, Gratuities, Dress Code and Age Rules

Every booking rule that affects your wallet or your packing list, on one page: what you pay when you book, when the balance is due, what it costs to cancel, what the daily gratuity is and when it is already in the fare, what to wear at dinner and the new adults-only rule. Figures are Oceania's own, for bookings made in the United States and Canada.

Booking with SmartCruiser?We track your final payment date, watch your fare for price drops before it, handle any change or cancellation with Oceania Cruises for you, and add our bonus onboard credit on top. Call 1-800-444-1560.
$500deposit per person (Owner's, Vista and Oceania Suites 20% of the fare)
150 daysfinal payment deadline on every voyage
18+adults only on every new booking made from January 7, 2026
Oceania Vista at sea
Oceania Vista
Oceania Cruises

Deposit

The deposit is per person and depends on the suite category, not the length of the voyage. It must reach Oceania within five days of booking on bookings made more than 150 days out; closer to sailing the whole fare is due almost at once.

Cruise lengthDeposit
Inside, Ocean View, Veranda, Concierge and Penthouse Suites$500 per person
Owner's, Vista and Oceania Suites20% of the cruise fare per person
Grand Voyages$1,500 per person
180-day voyages, every category20% of the cruise fare per person, within 7 days of booking

Good to know

  • Booked more than 150 days before sailing: deposit within 5 days. Booked 90 to 120 days out: the full fare within 3 days. Booked inside 90 days: the full fare by the end of the booking day. A booking that misses its date cancels automatically.
  • The deposit is refundable, less Oceania's administration fee, until the percentage schedule starts 150 days before sailing; promotional fares can state otherwise.
  • Passport details and special onboard requests are due with the final payment.
  • Oceania's Best Value Guarantee lets you move a booking to a new promotion before final payment (and, with conditions, after it): we watch for those.

Final payment

The balance must reach Oceania by the deadline below or the booking cancels automatically. Oceania can charge it automatically to the card used for the deposit if you ask.

Standard schedule

Cruise lengthBalance due
Every voyage under 180 days150 days before sailing
180-day voyages181 days before sailing

Good to know

  • Bookings made inside 150 days follow the deposit rules above: the full fare within 3 days (90 to 120 days out) or the same day (inside 90 days).
  • Around the World voyages carry their own payment schedule; we send it with the quote.

Cancellation charges

Charges are a percentage of the cruise fare (and any air booked through Oceania) plus any optional services already incurred, and depend on when Oceania receives your written cancellation. Taxes and fees are refunded. Owner's, Vista and Oceania Suites step up earlier.

Penthouse Suites and below

Every voyage regardless of length, except Around the World voyages.

Cruise lengthDays before sailingCharge
Any length181 days or more$150 per person administration fee
Any length151 to 180 days$500 per person administration fee
Any length121 to 150 days25% of the cruise fare
Any length91 to 120 days50%
Any length61 to 90 days75%
Any length60 days or fewer100%, no refund

Owner's, Vista and Oceania Suites

Every voyage regardless of length, except Around the World voyages.

Cruise lengthDays before sailingCharge
Any length181 days or more$150 per person administration fee
Any length151 to 180 days10% of the cruise fare
Any length121 to 150 days25%
Any length91 to 120 days50%
Any length61 to 90 days75%
Any length60 days or fewer100%, no refund

Good to know

  • Cancellations must be in writing and reach Oceania no later than the day before the next penalty step: tell SmartCruiser and we send it the same day.
  • Refunds go back to the original credit card, or to SmartCruiser when we made the payment for you, and we pass them straight on.
  • No refund for a no-show at embarkation, for leaving the ship early or for cancelling once the cruise has started.
  • Hotels, flights, transfers and excursions booked through Oceania carry their own cancellation terms, set out in the Guest Ticket Contract.
  • Bookings made before September 1, 2023 keep the older schedule they were booked under.

Gratuities

Oceania adds a daily gratuity for stateroom attendants, butlers and dining staff to your shipboard account unless your fare already includes it. You can prepay it when you book.

StateroomDaily gratuity
Concierge Level Veranda and below$18 per guest, per day
Penthouse Suites and above (with butler)$23 per guest, per day

Good to know

  • Bookings made between October 1, 2024 and September 16, 2025 for sailings from January 1, 2025 carry Your World Included with gratuities in the fare. Bookings made from September 17, 2025 choose an amenity (complimentary wine and beer, or shore excursion credit) instead, and pay the daily gratuity.
  • A 20% gratuity is added to bar purchases, spa and salon services and La Reserve wine-pairing dinners whether or not your fare includes the daily gratuity.
  • Ask SmartCruiser to prepay the daily gratuity when you book and it appears on your invoice, not on your shipboard account.

Dress code

Oceania calls it elegant casual and keeps it all cruise long: no formal nights, no jackets required, and shorts and T-shirts only in the Terrace Café and Waves Grill after dark.

Daytime

Sundresses, polo shirts, tailored shorts, lightweight slacks. Swimwear at the pool only, with a cover-up in any dining area.

Evening, elegant casual

Dresses or jumpsuits, elegant blouses with slacks or skirts, fashionable jeans and dressy sandals or pumps; collared shirts, knit tops or dressy polos with tailored pants or dressy jeans and loafers or dress shoes. A sport coat is welcome, never required.

Casual venues after 6 pm

The Terrace Café and Waves Grill accept shorts and T-shirts in the evening; the Grand Dining Room and the specialty restaurants do not.

Dress Your Best nights

Cruise lengthFormal nights
Any length0

House rules

  • No baseball caps in the Grand Dining Room or specialty restaurants at dinner.
  • No athletic shoes or flip-flops in restaurants or public areas after 6 pm; appropriate footwear is required indoors at all times.
  • Faded, acid-washed, torn or distressed jeans are not suitable in the evening; robes and slippers stay in the suite.
  • Clothing with profane, vulgar or offensive words or graphics is banned in all public spaces and on Oceania excursions.

Age rules

Oceania became an adults-only line for new reservations in 2026. Age is counted on the day of embarkation.

Minimum age to sail without a parent or guardian

DepartureMinimum age
Every voyage, reservations made on or after January 7, 202618 (no younger guests at all)
Reservations made before January 7, 2026 that include a childHonored in full; the child shares a suite with an adult of 18 or older

Stateroom assignment

On reservations made from January 7, 2026 every guest must be 18 or older on the day of embarkation; someone who turns 18 before the sailing can book. Earlier reservations that include children are honored, with each child sharing a suite with an adult of 18 or older who stays responsible for them throughout the cruise; Oceania provides no childcare, youth program or supervision.

Infants

SailingMinimum age
Reservations made on or after January 7, 2026Not carried: adults only
Earlier reservations6 months on the day of boarding, 12 months on cruises with 3 or more consecutive sea days

Drinking age

Departure or destinationMinimum age
Every sailing21
Guests of 18 to 20: beer and wine only, once the ship is in international waters (never on Alaska or New England sailings; on Caribbean sailings only after the last U.S. port)18

Good to know

  • Casino: 18 and older.
  • Guests of 18 to 20 may buy the beverage packages on all itineraries except Alaska and New England, and on Caribbean sailings only from the last U.S. port.
  • Spa and fitness facilities: 18 and older.

How SmartCruiser handles the fine print for you

  • We put your 150-day final payment date on our calendar and remind you before it, so a booking never cancels by accident.
  • Before final payment we watch your sailing for Oceania promotions and use the Best Value Guarantee to move you to a better offer when the line allows it.
  • Oceania takes cancellations in writing only, so we handle cancellations, date changes and suite moves with Oceania directly and tell you the exact charge before you decide.
  • Prepaid gratuities, flights, hotels and travel protection go on your invoice if you want them, and your Oceania Club number goes on the reservation.
  • SmartCruiser adds bonus onboard credit on top of Oceania's own offers on every sailing. Ask for it when you call 1-800-444-1560.

Last verified October 13, 2026 against Oceania Cruises's own pages: Deposit and payment policy, Cancellation and refund policy, Gratuities, Terms and conditions (Your World Included), Dress code, Adults-only policy, Minimum drinking age. These deposit, payment and cancellation terms are the ones Oceania Cruises publishes for bookings made in the United States and Canada. Around the World voyages and 180-day voyages have their own schedules, and other countries have their own booking conditions. Policies change; the cruise line's ticket contract and the terms on your booking confirmation govern.

Questions

Oceania Cruises policy FAQ

How much is the deposit on an Oceania cruise?
$500 per person in Penthouse Suites and below, 20% of the cruise fare in Owner's, Vista and Oceania Suites, and $1,500 per person on Grand Voyages. It is due within five days of booking when you book more than 150 days out; inside 120 days the whole fare is due within three days, and inside 90 days the same day.
When is final payment due?
150 days before sailing on every Oceania voyage, whatever the length; 181 days before sailing on the 180-day voyages. Passport details and special requests are due at the same time.
What does it cost to cancel?
A $150 per person administration fee from the day you book until 181 days out, $500 per person from 180 to 151 days (10% of the fare in Owner's, Vista and Oceania Suites), then 25% of the cruise fare from 150 days, 50% from 120 days, 75% from 90 days and 100% within 60 days of sailing. Cancellations must be in writing; taxes and fees are refunded.
Are gratuities included on Oceania?
Only on bookings made between October 1, 2024 and September 16, 2025 for sailings from January 1, 2025, which carry Your World Included. Other bookings pay $18 per guest per day in Concierge Level and below and $23 in Penthouse Suites and above, plus 20% on bar, spa and La Reserve purchases. You can prepay the daily amount with the cruise.
Does Oceania have formal nights?
No. The dress code is elegant casual every evening: dresses, blouses with slacks, collared shirts with tailored pants or dressy jeans. No jacket is required. Shorts and T-shirts are fine in the evening only in the Terrace Café and Waves Grill, and no caps, athletic shoes or flip-flops in the restaurants after 6 pm.
Can children sail on Oceania?
Not on reservations made from January 7, 2026: every guest must be 18 or older at embarkation. Reservations made before that date that already include children are honored, with each child sharing a suite with an adult. Oceania has no kids' club or childcare.
What is the drinking age on an Oceania ship?
21. Guests of 18 to 20 may buy beer and wine once the ship is in international waters, except on Alaska and New England sailings where they may not drink at all, and on Caribbean sailings only after the last U.S. port.
Is the Oceania deposit refundable?
Yes, less the administration fee: $150 per person if you cancel 181 days or more before sailing, $500 per person (or 10% of the fare in the top three suite categories) from 180 to 151 days. From 150 days the percentage schedule applies. Promotional fares can carry their own terms, which we show you before you book.

Ask a Oceania Cruises specialist

Deposits, deadlines, cancellations and what to pack: one call and it is handled, with SmartCruiser's bonus onboard credit on your booking.

1-800-444-1560