Princess Cruises cruise policies

Princess Cruises Policies: Deposits, Final Payment, Cancellation, Crew Appreciation, Dress Code and Age Rules

Every booking rule that affects your wallet or your packing list, on one page: what you pay when you book, when the balance is due, what it costs to cancel, the daily crew appreciation, how many formal nights to pack for and who can sail. Figures are Princess's own, for bookings made in the United States and Canada.

Booking with SmartCruiser?We track your final payment date, watch your fare for price drops before it, handle any change or cancellation with Princess Cruises for you, and add our bonus onboard credit on top. Call 1-800-444-1560.
$300deposit per guest on a 6 to 9 day cruise (suites $600)
120 daysfinal payment deadline on every cruise booked from September 2, 2026
$18daily crew appreciation per guest (mini-suites $19, suites $20)
Sun Princess at sea
Sun Princess
Princess Cruises

Deposit

The deposit is per guest (first and second guest in the stateroom) and depends on the length of the cruise and whether you book a suite. Since October 15, 2025 the standard Princess deposit is nonrefundable; a refundable deposit can be added for a fee when you book.

Cruise lengthDeposit
5 days or shorter$125 per guest (suites $250)
6 to 9 days$300 per guest (suites $600)
10 to 44 days$500 per guest (suites $1,000)
45 days or longer and World Cruises10% of the fare at booking, a further 20% 320 days before sailing

Good to know

  • These amounts apply to bookings made on or after September 2, 2026. Bookings made before that date were $100, $250 and $400 per guest ($200, $500 and $800 in suites) for the same three bands.
  • The deposit is nonrefundable unless you bought the refundable-deposit upgrade at booking; cancel before final payment and Princess keeps the deposit but refunds anything else you have paid.
  • Reduced-deposit promotions: the first cancellation charge never exceeds the deposit you actually paid.
  • Future Cruise Deposits bought on board ($100 per person) are refundable if you do not book within a year and come with onboard credit on the next cruise.
  • Your booking confirmation shows the exact deposit and the date the balance is due.

Final payment

The balance must reach Princess by the deadline below or the booking cancels automatically; Princess gives no grace period and emails reminders 14 and 7 days before the date. Book inside the window and the full fare is due at booking.

Standard schedule

Cruise lengthBalance due
Every cruise, 1 day to World Cruise120 days before sailing

Bookings made before September 2, 2026

Reservations created before September 2, 2026 keep the deadlines they were booked under.

Cruise lengthBalance due
1 to 13 days90 days before sailing
14 days or longer120 days before sailing

Good to know

  • The 120-day rule applies to bookings made on or after September 2, 2026 for sailings departing January 1, 2027 or later; shorter cruises used to be due at 90 days.
  • Princess Plus and Princess Premier packages are paid with the cruise fare and follow the same deadline.
  • You can pay instalments toward the balance in Manage Booking any time before the due date, or ask SmartCruiser to set them up.

Cancellation charges

Charges are a percentage of the total charges (cruise fare, Princess Plus or Premier, cruisetour or Cruise Plus package and any pre-purchased gifts or services) and depend on when Princess receives the cancellation. Government taxes and fees are refunded in full.

Bookings made on or after September 2, 2026

Sailings departing January 1, 2027 or later. Name changes and sail-date changes count as a cancellation.

Cruise lengthDays before sailingCharge
1 to 44 days120 days or moreDeposit only (refunded if you bought the refundable-deposit upgrade)
1 to 44 days113 to 119 days25%
1 to 44 days91 to 112 days50%
1 to 44 days61 to 90 days75%
1 to 44 days60 days or fewer100%, no refund
45 days or longer and World Cruises320 days or moreDeposit only (refunded with the refundable-deposit upgrade)
45 days or longer and World Cruises113 to 319 days30%
45 days or longer and World Cruises61 to 112 days50%
45 days or longer and World Cruises60 days or fewer100%, no refund

Bookings made before September 2, 2026

World Cruise and Circle Pacific segments follow the band for their length.

Cruise lengthDays before sailingCharge
1 to 13 days90 days or moreDeposit only (refunded with the refundable-deposit upgrade)
1 to 13 days75 to 89 days25%
1 to 13 days61 to 74 days50%
1 to 13 days31 to 60 days75%
1 to 13 days30 days or fewer100%, no refund
14 to 24 days120 days or moreDeposit only (refunded with the refundable-deposit upgrade)
14 to 24 days113 to 119 days25%
14 to 24 days91 to 112 days50%
14 to 24 days61 to 90 days75%
14 to 24 days60 days or fewer100%, no refund
25 to 44 days120 days or moreDeposit only (refunded with the refundable-deposit upgrade)
25 to 44 days113 to 119 days25%
25 to 44 days61 to 112 days50%
25 to 44 days60 days or fewer100%, no refund
45 days or longer320 days or moreDeposit only (refunded with the refundable-deposit upgrade)
45 days or longer120 to 319 days15% (waived with the refundable-deposit upgrade)
45 days or longer113 to 119 days30%
45 days or longer61 to 112 days50%
45 days or longer60 days or fewer100%, no refund

Good to know

  • A cancellation counts from the day Princess receives it, and the charge applies even if Princess resells the stateroom.
  • Refunds go back to the original credit card, or to SmartCruiser when we made the payment for you, and we pass them straight on.
  • No refund once the cruise has started, for an early disembarkation or for a no-show.
  • Pre-paid shore excursions and onboard purchases are refunded in full when you cancel the cruise; flights, hotels and Princess Vacation Protection follow their own terms.
  • Princess Vacation Protection, bought with the booking, can waive the charges for covered reasons and its Platinum level refunds them as a future cruise credit for any reason.

Gratuities

Princess calls its daily gratuity Crew Appreciation. It is added to each guest's folio, pooled and shared with crew across the fleet. Prepay it in Manage Booking to lock the rate and keep it off your onboard bill; Princess Plus and Princess Premier packages include it.

StateroomDaily gratuity
Interior, Oceanview and Balcony staterooms$18 per guest, per day
Mini-Suites, Cabanas and Reserve Collection$19 per guest, per day
Suites$20 per guest, per day

Good to know

  • A nonrefundable 20% service charge is added to drinks, dining, spa and other optional purchases on board.
  • You can adjust Crew Appreciation at Guest Services any time before you settle your onboard account; it is final once you disembark.
  • Ask SmartCruiser to prepay it when you book and the amount appears on your invoice, not on your folio.

Dress code

Days are casual almost everywhere on board. Evenings in the main dining rooms are smart casual, and the number of formal nights, which Princess calls Dress to Impress, depends on the length of the cruise.

Daytime

Shorts, T-shirts, sundresses and swimwear with a cover-up are welcome throughout most of the ship.

Smart casual (most evenings)

Slacks or jeans in good repair with a collared shirt or sweater, skirts, dresses or pantsuits. The standard for the main dining rooms and specialty restaurants.

Formal, Dress to Impress

Evening gown, cocktail dress or elegant pantsuit; tuxedo, dark suit, or dinner jacket with slacks. The buffet and casual venues stay relaxed on formal nights if you would rather skip it.

Dress Your Best nights

Cruise lengthFormal nights
1 to 4 days0
5 to 6 days1
7 to 13 days2
14 to 20 days3
21 to 28 days4
29 days or longer5 or more

House rules

  • Pool or beach attire, gym shorts, ball caps and frayed or ripped jeans are not welcome in the dining rooms.
  • Shoes must be worn in all dining venues.
  • The schedule above is Princess's published example; the Princess Patter daily program confirms each formal night on board.

Age rules

Princess counts age on the first day of the cruise. The rules below are for Princess's U.S.-based ships; a few itineraries change the drinking and gambling ages.

Minimum age to sail without a parent or guardian

DepartureMinimum age
All sailings: minimum age to book and travel without a guest of 21 or older in the stateroom21
Family groups travelling with a parent or legal guardian in the party: minimum age per stateroom16
Japan sailings: minimum age to book20

Stateroom assignment

A guest under 21 must share a stateroom with a guest of 21 or older who takes responsibility for them during the cruise. Families booking more than one stateroom can put guests of 16 or older in their own room as long as a parent or legal guardian is sailing with them. Guests under 18 must be accompanied by an adult when they leave the ship in port and must be back in their stateroom by 1:00 a.m. unless with a parent.

Infants

SailingMinimum age
Alaska, Canada and New England, Caribbean, Europe, Mexico and Panama Canal cruises6 months on the first day of the cruise
All other cruises, including ocean crossings and remote itineraries with more than two consecutive sea days12 months

Drinking age

Departure or destinationMinimum age
Sailings from U.S. and most other ports21
Cruises between Australia and New Zealand, China, Europe, Singapore and South America ports18
Cruises between Japan ports20

Good to know

  • Casino, bingo and other gambling: 18 and older (20 on Japan sailings). Guests under 18 may not stay in the casino or night club after 11:00 p.m.
  • Pregnant guests who will reach the 24th week of pregnancy by the last day of the cruise cannot sail.
  • Kids and teen clubs take ages 3 to 17 (Treehouse 3 to 7, The Lodge 8 to 12, The Beach House 13 to 17); Sun Princess and Star Princess add Firefly Park for ages 6 months to 7 years.
  • The Sanctuary is adults only, 18 and older; the spa is 18 and older with teen treatments for 13 to 17 year olds with parental consent.
  • An infant who does not meet the age rule is denied boarding with no refund, so check the first sailing day against the birthday before you book.

How SmartCruiser handles the fine print for you

  • We put your final payment date on our calendar and remind you before it, so a booking never cancels by accident; Princess gives no grace period.
  • Before final payment we watch your sailing for Princess price drops and promotions and reprice the booking when the line allows it.
  • We handle cancellations, date changes and stateroom moves with Princess directly and tell you the exact charge before you decide.
  • Prepaid Crew Appreciation, Princess Plus or Premier and Princess Vacation Protection go on your invoice if you want them, and your Captain's Circle number goes on the reservation.
  • SmartCruiser adds bonus onboard credit on top of Princess's own offers on every sailing. Ask for it when you call 1-800-444-1560.

Last verified October 12, 2026 against Princess Cruises's own pages: Cancellation and refund policy, Crew Appreciation and service charge policy, Onboard experience FAQ (dress code), Age requirements, Pre-cruise FAQ, September 2, 2026 deposit and final payment changes (Cruise Hive). These deposit, payment and cancellation terms are the ones Princess applies to bookings made in the United States and Canada. Princess changed them for bookings made on or after September 2, 2026 (sailings from January 1, 2027); the earlier schedule is shown for bookings made before that date. The United Kingdom, Australia and New Zealand have their own booking conditions. Policies change; the cruise line's ticket contract and the terms on your booking confirmation govern.

Questions

Princess Cruises policy FAQ

How much is the deposit on a Princess cruise?
For bookings made from September 2, 2026: $125 per guest on cruises of 5 days or shorter, $300 on 6 to 9 days and $500 on 10 to 44 days, with suites at $250, $600 and $1,000. Cruises of 45 days or longer take 10% at booking and a further 20% 320 days before sailing. Bookings made before that date were $100, $250 and $400 ($200, $500 and $800 in suites).
Is the Princess deposit refundable?
Not by default. Since October 15, 2025 the standard deposit is nonrefundable; you can add a refundable-deposit upgrade for a fee when you book. Cancel before final payment and Princess keeps the deposit but refunds everything else you have paid.
When is final payment due?
120 days before sailing on every cruise booked on or after September 2, 2026 for sailings from January 1, 2027, whatever the length. Bookings made before that date are due 90 days out for cruises of 1 to 13 days and 120 days out for 14 days or longer. There is no grace period: an unpaid booking cancels on the due date.
What does it cost to cancel?
On a cruise of 1 to 44 days booked from September 2, 2026: the deposit outside 120 days, then 25% of the total charges from 119 days, 50% from 112 days, 75% from 90 days and 100% within 60 days of sailing. Government taxes and fees are always refunded. Older bookings on cruises of 13 days or shorter keep the 90, 75, 61 and 31 day steps with 100% inside 30 days.
How much is Crew Appreciation?
$18 per guest per day in Interior, Oceanview and Balcony staterooms, $19 in Mini-Suites, Cabanas and Reserve Collection and $20 in Suites, plus a 20% service charge on drinks, dining and spa purchases. Princess Plus and Princess Premier include it, and you can prepay or adjust it on board before you settle your account.
How many formal nights does Princess have?
None on 1 to 4 day cruises, one on 5 to 6 days, two on 7 to 13 days, three on 14 to 20 days, four on 21 to 28 days and at least five on 29 days or longer. Princess calls them Dress to Impress nights; a cocktail dress or dark suit is right, and the buffet and casual venues stay relaxed.
Can my 20-year-old sail alone?
No. Every stateroom needs a guest of 21 or older who takes responsibility for anyone younger in it. Families travelling together can book guests of 16 or older into their own stateroom as long as a parent or legal guardian is in the party.
What is the drinking age on a Princess ship?
21 on sailings from the United States and most other ports. It drops to 18 on cruises between Australia and New Zealand, China, Europe, Singapore and South America ports, and is 20 on cruises between Japan ports, where the casino age is also 20 instead of 18.

Ask a Princess Cruises specialist

Deposits, deadlines, cancellations and what to pack: one call and it is handled, with SmartCruiser's bonus onboard credit on your booking.

1-800-444-1560