Royal Caribbean cruise policies

Royal Caribbean Cruise Policies: Deposits, Final Payment, Cancellation, Gratuities, Dress Code and Age Rules

Every booking rule that affects your wallet or your packing list, on one page: what you pay when you book, when the balance is due, what it costs to cancel, the daily gratuity, what to wear at dinner and who can sail. Figures are Royal Caribbean's own, for bookings made in the United States, Canada and Puerto Rico.

Booking with SmartCruiser?We track your final payment date, watch your fare for price drops before it, handle any change or cancellation with Royal Caribbean for you, and add our bonus onboard credit on top. Call 1-800-444-1560.
$100deposit per person on a 1 to 5 night cruise
90 daysfinal payment deadline on a 5 to 14 night cruise
$18.50daily gratuity per guest (suites $21)
Icon of the Seas at sea
Icon of the Seas
Royal Caribbean

Deposit

The deposit is per person and depends on the length of the cruise. Select promotional fares carry a nonrefundable deposit; the standard fare's deposit is refundable until the cancellation schedule starts.

Cruise lengthDeposit
1 to 5 nights$100 per person
6 to 9 nights$250 per person
10 to 14 nights$450 per person
15 nights or longer$500 per person

Good to know

  • Bermuda sailings take a $250 deposit per person whatever the length.
  • Suites: 10% of the cruise fare or the standard deposit, whichever is higher.
  • The amount can also change with the number of guests in the stateroom and the stateroom type; your booking confirmation shows the exact figure.
  • On a nonrefundable-deposit fare the deposit is never refunded. Cancel before final payment and Royal keeps the deposit but refunds anything else you have paid.

Final payment

The balance must reach Royal Caribbean by the deadline below or the booking cancels automatically. Holiday sailings (Christmas and New Year) follow the same rules; group bookings have their own schedule.

Standard schedule

Cruise lengthBalance due
1 to 4 nights75 days before sailing
5 to 14 nights90 days before sailing
15 nights or longer120 days before sailing

Alaska, Hawaii, Transpacific, Panama Canal and Pacific Coastal sailings

Reservations created on or after September 29, 2026 for sailings departing on or after April 11, 2028.

Cruise lengthBalance due
1 to 4 nights75 days before sailing
5 to 9 nights90 days before sailing
10 nights or longer120 days before sailing

Good to know

  • Cruise documents are normally available about 30 days before sailing once the booking is paid in full.

Cancellation charges

Charges are a percentage of the total cruise price and depend on when Royal Caribbean receives the cancellation. Taxes, fees and any fuel supplement are refunded in full.

Bookings made on or after October 11, 2026

Also applies to Alaska, Hawaii, Transpacific, Panama Canal and Pacific Coastal sailings departing on or after April 11, 2028 that were booked on or after September 29, 2026.

Cruise lengthDays before sailingCharge
1 to 4 nights75 days or moreNo charge (nonrefundable deposits excepted)
1 to 4 nights61 to 74 days50%
1 to 4 nights31 to 60 days75%
1 to 4 nights30 days or fewer100%, no refund
5 to 9 nights90 days or moreNo charge (nonrefundable deposits excepted)
5 to 9 nights61 to 89 days50%
5 to 9 nights31 to 60 days75%
5 to 9 nights30 days or fewer100%, no refund
10 nights or longer120 days or moreNo charge (nonrefundable deposits excepted)
10 nights or longer61 to 119 days50%
10 nights or longer31 to 60 days75%
10 nights or longer30 days or fewer100%, no refund

Bookings made before October 11, 2026

Holiday sailings and CruiseTours included.

Cruise lengthDays before sailingCharge
1 to 4 nights75 days or moreNo charge (nonrefundable deposits excepted)
1 to 4 nights61 to 74 days50%
1 to 4 nights31 to 60 days75%
1 to 4 nights30 days or fewer100%, no refund
5 to 14 nights90 days or moreNo charge (nonrefundable deposits excepted)
5 to 14 nights75 to 89 days25%
5 to 14 nights61 to 74 days50%
5 to 14 nights31 to 60 days75%
5 to 14 nights30 days or fewer100%, no refund
15 nights or longer120 days or moreNo charge (nonrefundable deposits excepted)
15 nights or longer75 to 119 days25%
15 nights or longer61 to 74 days50%
15 nights or longer31 to 60 days75%
15 nights or longer30 days or fewer100%, no refund

Good to know

  • A cancellation counts from the day Royal Caribbean receives it.
  • Refunds go back to the original credit card, or to SmartCruiser when we made the payment for you, and we pass them straight on.
  • No refund once the cruise has started, for an early disembarkation or for a no-show.
  • Single occupancy, third and fourth guests and group bookings can carry different charges.
  • Switching a CruiseTour to cruise-only within 42 days of the tour start carries a charge.
  • If Royal Caribbean cancels or delays a sailing by three days or more you receive a future cruise credit automatically, or you can request a refund within six months.

Gratuities

Royal Caribbean adds a daily service gratuity to each guest's onboard account, shared among dining, bar, housekeeping and other service staff. You can prepay it when you book, which locks the rate and keeps it off your onboard bill.

StateroomDaily gratuity
Interior, Ocean View and Balcony staterooms$18.50 per guest, per day
Suites$21.00 per guest, per day

Good to know

  • A 20% gratuity is added automatically to beverages and beverage packages, specialty dining and dining packages, spa and salon services, room service and minibar purchases, whether bought before the cruise or on board.
  • Daily gratuities are optional: you can change or remove them at Guest Relations any time before the morning you disembark, not after.
  • Ask SmartCruiser to prepay them when you book and the amount appears on your invoice, not on your SeaPass account.

Dress code

Most of the cruise is casual. Dinner steps up to smart casual, and one to four evenings per sailing are "Dress Your Best" nights.

Casual

Jeans, polos, sundresses and blouses. Shorts are fine at breakfast and lunch. Swimwear stays on the pool deck.

Smart casual

Collared shirts, dresses, skirts and blouses or pantsuits; jackets, sports coats and blazers welcome. The usual dinner standard in the Main Dining Room.

Dress Your Best (formal)

Suits and ties, tuxedos, cocktail dresses or evening gowns. Chef's Table always follows the formal code.

Dress Your Best nights

Cruise lengthFormal nights
5 nights1
6 to 10 nights2
11 to 14 nights3
15 nights or longer3 to 4

House rules

  • No bare feet in any venue at any time.
  • No tank tops in the Main Dining Room or specialty restaurants at dinner.
  • The number of Dress Your Best nights is at the ship's discretion and varies by itinerary; the daily program confirms it on board.
  • Specialty restaurants such as Chops Grille and 150 Central Park recommend smart casual; collared shirts and cocktail attire fit everywhere.

Age rules

Royal Caribbean's age rules depend on where the ship sails from. Age is counted on the first day of the cruise.

Minimum age to sail without a parent or guardian

DepartureMinimum age
Sailings from North America21
Sailings from South America, Europe, Asia, Australia and New Zealand18

Stateroom assignment

On North American sailings nobody under 21 is assigned a stateroom unless an adult of 21 or older shares it. Exceptions: children with parents or guardians in connecting, adjacent or same-hallway staterooms, underage married couples with proof of marriage, and active-duty U.S. or Canadian military with proof of service.

Infants

SailingMinimum age
Most cruises and CruiseTours6 months on the first day of the cruise
Transatlantic, transpacific, Hawaii, select South America and other selected cruises12 months
Any cruise with 3 or more consecutive sea days12 months

Drinking age

Departure or destinationMinimum age
Sailings from North America or the Caribbean, and from Dubai21
Sailings from South America, Europe, Asia, Australia and New Zealand18
Perfect Day at CocoCay, Royal Beach Club Paradise Island, Labadee21
Royal Beach Club Santorini, Royal Beach Club Lelepa18

Good to know

  • Casino: 18 and older, except Alaska sailings where it is 21.
  • An infant who does not meet the age rule is denied boarding with no refund, so check the first sailing day against the birthday before you book.
  • A guest who turns 21 during the cruise can ask Guest Services, with a parent or guardian and government ID present, to update the record for the rest of the sailing.
  • Royal Caribbean can raise a minimum age where local law requires it and may ask for proof of age at any time.

How SmartCruiser handles the fine print for you

  • We put your final payment date on our calendar and remind you before it, so a booking never cancels by accident.
  • Before final payment we watch your sailing for Royal Caribbean price drops and promotions and reprice the booking when the line allows it.
  • We handle cancellations, date changes and stateroom moves with Royal Caribbean directly and tell you the exact charge before you decide.
  • Prepaid gratuities, dining and beverage packages go on your invoice if you want them, and your Crown & Anchor number goes on the reservation.
  • SmartCruiser adds bonus onboard credit on top of Royal Caribbean's own offers on every sailing. Ask for it when you call 1-800-444-1560.

Last verified October 12, 2026 against Royal Caribbean's own pages: Deposit requirements, Final payment schedule, Cancellation and refund policy, Gratuity price and policy, Onboard dress code, International age policy. These deposit, payment and cancellation terms are the ones Royal Caribbean publishes for bookings made in the United States, Canada and Puerto Rico. Other countries have their own booking conditions. Policies change; the cruise line's ticket contract and the terms on your booking confirmation govern.

Questions

Royal Caribbean policy FAQ

How much is the deposit on a Royal Caribbean cruise?
$100 per person for 1 to 5 nights, $250 for 6 to 9 nights, $450 for 10 to 14 nights and $500 for 15 nights or longer. Bermuda sailings are $250 regardless of length, and suites pay 10% of the fare or the standard deposit, whichever is higher.
When is final payment due?
75 days before a 1 to 4 night cruise, 90 days before a 5 to 14 night cruise and 120 days before a cruise of 15 nights or longer. Alaska, Hawaii, Transpacific, Panama Canal and Pacific Coastal sailings departing from April 11, 2028 and booked from September 29, 2026 move to 90 days for 5 to 9 nights and 120 days for 10 nights or longer.
What does it cost to cancel?
Nothing outside the schedule except a nonrefundable deposit. Inside it the charge is 50% of the cruise price, then 75%, then 100% within 30 days of sailing. Bookings made before October 11, 2026 on cruises of 5 nights or more have an extra 25% step before the 50% tier. Taxes, fees and fuel supplements are always refunded.
Can I get my deposit back?
On a standard fare, yes, until the cancellation schedule starts. On a nonrefundable-deposit fare the deposit is kept whenever you cancel; any other money you have paid is refunded if you cancel before final payment.
How much are gratuities?
$18.50 per guest per day in Interior, Ocean View and Balcony staterooms and $21.00 in suites, plus 20% on drinks, specialty dining, spa services, room service and minibar. You can prepay them or adjust them on board at Guest Relations before disembarkation morning.
How many formal nights are there?
One on a 5 night cruise, two on 6 to 10 nights, three on 11 to 14 nights and three to four on 15 nights or longer. Royal calls them Dress Your Best nights; a suit or cocktail dress is right, and the rest of the week is smart casual at dinner.
Can my 20-year-old sail alone?
Not from a North American port: the minimum age to sail unaccompanied is 21 there and 18 from South America, Europe, Asia, Australia and New Zealand. Under-21s on North American sailings need an adult 21 or older in the same stateroom, with exceptions for families in adjacent rooms, married couples and military.
What is the drinking age on board?
21 on sailings from North America, the Caribbean and Dubai, and 18 from South America, Europe, Asia, Australia and New Zealand. Perfect Day at CocoCay, Paradise Island and Labadee use 21; Royal Beach Club Santorini and Lelepa use 18.

Ask a Royal Caribbean specialist

Deposits, deadlines, cancellations and what to pack: one call and it is handled, with SmartCruiser's bonus onboard credit on your booking.

1-800-444-1560